The Program

Home Up Next


 

Wednesday, Sept. 18  
    Arrival and accommodation of Participants

14.00

  Lunch

15.00 - 20.00

  Free time

20.00

  Dinner
Thursday, Sept. 19  
9.00 - 12.00    Ðakovo Visit
The Cathedral, The Diocese Residence, The All Saints' Church, The Museum.
13.00 -14.00    Lunch
14.00 – 18.00  

Welcome in the School
Visiting the Farm stud of
Lipizaners in Ðakovo

20.00   Dinner
22.00   Evening on your own
Friday, Sept. 20  
8.00 - 10.00   Travelling through Slavonia
Osijek, Tvrdja (the fortress), walking along the Drava river to the centre of town
10.00 – 12.00   Free time
13.00 – 14.30   Lunch in the National restaurant in Bizovac
14.30 -19.00   An afternoon in the Bizovac Spa: Swimming and sport activities
20.00   Dinner
21.00   Visiting the disco with Croatian students
Saturday, Sept. 21  
8.00- 13.00   Travelling through Slavonia
Vukovar – memorial centre of the homeland independence war
13.00 - 14.00   Lunch
[ethno-house, place to be defined]
15.00 – 17.00  

Ilok – the furthest eastern point of Croatia
Visiting the Castle, Vine cellars, The Church of
St. John Capistrano

20.00   Dinner

21.00

  Free evening on your own
Sunday, Sept. 22  
9.00 - 12.00   Workshops in "Srednja strukovna škola Braće Radića"

- Welcome by the headmistress Ms. Anđelka Lozić
- Preparing traditional Slavonian breakfast
moderator: Marija Brinjak, teacher of food technology
- Exploring Djakovo
moderator: Sanja Vargić, teacher of German
- Bred on the table
introducing the poetry of the most famous Croatian poet Dragutin Tadijanović and preparing recital in three languages, Swedish, English and Croatian
moderator: Danica Crnov, teacher of Croatian language and librarian

13.00 - 14.00   Lunch
15.00 - 18.00   Workshops in Gimnasium school A. G. Matoša

- Welcome by the headmaster Mr Miro Šola
- Learning Glagolitza, the first Slavic script
moderator: Ines Jančula, teacher of history and Croatian language
- Introducing Croatian traditional costumes
presenter: Ivica Čališ, student and folk club member

20.00   Dinner
21.00   Evening on your own
Monday, Sept. 23  
9.00 – 12.00   Workshops in elementary school Ivan Goran Kovacic

- Welcome by the headmaster Mr. Tihomir Benke
- Tradition and fashion: traditional embroidery in gold used in modern clothing items
moderator: Kata Pitinac, teacher of history and geography
- Decorating our homes: making decorations for homes of ecological materials
moderator: Ante Kereta, teacher of biology
- Let’s play tamburitza and sing Croatian songs: learning to play traditional Croatian instrument and sing simple Croatian song
moderators: Kristijan Funarić and Darko Šunić, music teachers

13.00 – 14.00

  Lunch
15.00 – 18.00   Preparing the exhibition of the results of workshops Hotel Blaža
20.00 – 21.00   Farewell dinner of all participants
21.00   Sweedish students presentations
Bred on the table
presenting the poetry of Dragutin Tadijanović in Swedish, English and Croatian
Let’s play tamburitza and sing Croatian songs
– presenting the results of the music workshop
Tuesday, Sept. 24  
    Departure of Participants

 

 


Last updated: 2009-12-26
Copyright © 2008-2009-2010 by NEAC Network of European Active Citizens, NPO.
Legal Registation no. 1226/1T - REA/Chamber of Commerce no. NA-787591 - Fiscal Code 91009620633.
For problems or questions regarding this Web site contact webmaster@neac2.eu